Completed Challenges

Reading challenges from previous years that I have now completed are listed below.

Completed in 2016

2016 HF Reading Challenge Button 2

2016 Historical Fiction Reading Challenge

Hosted at: Passages to the Past
My sign-up post

The aim: To read 50+ historical fiction novels in 2016 between 1st January and 31st December.

Books read for the challenge:

1. The Queen’s Choice by Anne O’Brien
2. Lorna Doone by R.D. Blackmore
3. For the Most Beautiful by Emily Hauser
4. The Viper of Milan by Marjorie Bowen
5. Here Comes the King by Philip Lindsay
6. The Poisoned Crown by Maurice Druon
7. Renegade by Robyn Young
8. The Lion and the Cross by Joan Lesley Hamilton
9. Some Luck by Jane Smiley
10. The Red Lily Crown by Elizabeth Loupas
11. The Summer Before the War by Helen Simonson
12. Kingdom by Robyn Young
13. The Ashes of London by Andrew Taylor
14. Arctic Summer by Damon Galgut
15. God and the Wedding Dress by Marjorie Bowen
16. Shadow on the Highway by Deborah Swift
17. A Place Called Winter by Patrick Gale
18. The White Witch by Elizabeth Goudge
19. Dictator by Robert Harris
20. Jane Steele by Lyndsay Faye
21. Fire by C.C. Humphreys
22. The People’s Queen by Vanora Bennett
23. The Paying Guests by Sarah Waters
24. The Royal Succession by Maurice Druon
25. The Sun King Conspiracy by Yves Jego and Denis Lepee
26. Mary Anne by Daphne du Maurier
27. The Sons of Godwine by Mercedes Rochelle
28. The Confession of Richard Plantagenet by Dora Greenwell McChesney
29. Troy Chimneys by Margaret Kennedy
30. The Queenmaker by Maureen Peters
31. The Virgin Queen by Maureen Peters
32. Gilded Splendour by Rosalind Laker
33. Kristin Lavransdatter by Sigrid Undset
34. Katherine of Aragon, the True Queen by Alison Weir
35. The Mauritius Command by Patrick O’Brian
36. The Rider of the White Horse by Rosemary Sutcliff
37. Mrs Engels by Gavin McCrea
38. Sons of the Blood by Robyn Young
39. Prince of Foxes by Samuel Shellabarger
40. The Revelations of Carey Ravine by Debra Daley
41. The Poisoners by Marjorie Bowen
42. Succession by Livi Michael
43. The Little Chronicle of Magdalena Bach by Esther Meynell
44. The Devil and King John by Philip Lindsay
45. Rupert, by the Grace of God by Dora Greenwell McChesney
46. Cornet Strong of Ireton’s Horse by Dora Greenwell McChesney
47. Louise de la Valliere by Alexandre Dumas
48. The Jewelled Snuff Box by Alice Chetwynd Ley
49. A Death at Fountains Abbey by Antonia Hodgson
50. Sovereign by CJ Sansom
51. Elizabeth the Beloved by Maureen Peters
52. Restoration by Rose Tremain
53. Regency Buck by Georgette Heyer
54. Black Sheep by Georgette Heyer
55. Orphans of the Carnival by Carol Birch
56. Rebellion by Livi Michael
57. Burning Sappho by Martha Rofheart
58. Revelation by CJ Sansom
59. Lady on the Coin by Margaret Campbell Barnes
60. The Shogun’s Queen by Lesley Downer
61. Charity Girl by Georgette Heyer
62. Watch the Lady by Elizabeth Fremantle
63. The Strangler Vine by MJ Carter
64. Days Without End by Sebastian Barry
65. The Plague Charmer by Karen Maitland
66. Redgauntlet by Sir Walter Scott
67. The Absolutist by John Boyne
68. Merivel by Rose Tremain
69. The Girl in the Glass Tower by Elizabeth Fremantle
70. The Black Moth by Georgette Heyer
71. Alathea by Pamela Belle
72. Accession by Livi Michael
73. Night’s Dark Secrets by Marjorie Bowen
74. The Man in the Iron Mask by Alexandre Dumas
75. Forget Me Not by Marjorie Bowen
76. Jane Shore by Mary Bennett

R.I.P. XI

R.I.P XI Challenge

Hosted at: Stainless Steel Droppings
My sign-up post

The aim: To read at least 4 books in the genres of Mystery, Suspense, Thriller, Gothic, Horror and/or Dark Fantasy between 1st September and 31st October 2016.

Books read for the challenge:

1. A Shilling for Candles by Josephine Tey
2. Airs Above the Ground by Mary Stewart
3. The Hawley Book of the Dead by Chrysler Szarlan
4. The Labours of Hercules by Agatha Christie
5. Magpie Murders by Anthony Horowitz
6. The Moving Toyshop by Edmund Crispin
7. The Dead in Their Vaulted Arches by Alan Bradley

Completed in 2015

2015 HF Reading Challenge Button_FINAL

2015 Historical Fiction Reading Challenge

Hosted at: Passages to the Past
My sign-up post

The aim: To read 50+ historical fiction novels in 2015 between 1st January and 31st December

Books read for the challenge:

1. The Book Thief by Markus Zusak
2. Fair Helen by Andrew Greig
3. The King’s Curse by Philippa Gregory
4. Pure by Andrew Miller
5. Bellarion by Rafael Sabatini
6. Red Rose, White Rose by Joanna Hickson
7. The Glassblower of Murano by Marina Fiorato
8. The Crimson Petal and the White by Michel Faber
9. Mary of Carisbrooke by Margaret Campbell Barnes
10. The Quiet Gentleman by Georgette Heyer
11. The Silent Boy by Andrew Taylor
12. The Birth of Venus by Sarah Dunant
13. The Vanishing Witch by Karen Maitland
14. The Royalist by S.J. Deas
15. The Widow’s Confession by Sophia Tobin
16. HMS Surprise by Patrick O’Brian
17. Ross Poldark by Winston Graham
18. Temeraire by Naomi Novik
19. Sea of Poppies by Amitav Ghosh
20. Romola by George Eliot
21. City of God by Cecelia Holland
22. The Tapestry by Nancy Bilyeau
23. Jakob’s Colours by Lindsay Hawdon
24. The Goddess and the Thief by Essie Fox
25. River of Smoke by Amitav Ghosh
26. The Child from the Sea by Elizabeth Goudge
27. Edwin: High King of Britain by Edoardo Albert
28. Dark Fire by C.J. Sansom
29. The Chosen Queen by Joanna Courtney
30. The Morning Gift by Eva Ibbotson
31. The Fatal Flame by Lyndsay Faye
32. The Tutor by Andrea Chapin
33. Rebel Queen by Michelle Moran
34. If You Go Away by Adele Parks
35. The Invention of Fire by Bruce Holsinger
36. Godwine Kingmaker by Mercedes Rochelle
37. Alias Grace by Margaret Atwood
38. The Devil on her Tongue by Linda Holeman
39. The Luminaries by Eleanor Catton
40. Dacre’s War by Rosemary Goring
41. The Lady of Misrule by Suzannah Dunn
42. Imperium by Robert Harris
43. The Vicomte de Bragelonne by Alexandre Dumas
44. Isabella by Colin Falconer
45. 1066: What Fates Impose by G.K. Holloway
46. The Last Confession of Thomas Hawkins by Antonia Hodgson
47. The Thief of Time by John Boyne
48. The Raven’s Head by Karen Maitland
49. Gildenford by Valerie Anand
50. Glorious Apollo by E. Barrington
51. Kit by Marina Fiorato
52. April Lady by Georgette Heyer
53. What Angels Fear by CS Harris
54. Nelly Dean by Alison Case
55. The Heart of Midlothian by Sir Walter Scott
56. Oswald: Return of the King by Edoardo Albert
57. A God in Every Stone by Kamila Shamsie
58. The Queen’s Man by Sharon Penman
59. The Glass-Blowers by Daphne du Maurier
60. The Last Queen by C.W Gortner
61. The Taming of the Queen by Philippa Gregory
62. Hammer for Princes by Cecelia Holland
63. Flood of Fire by Amitav Ghosh
64. The Silvered Heart by Katherine Clements
65. Lustrum by Robert Harris
66. Master of Shadows by Neil Oliver
67. Dickon by Marjorie Bowen
68. The Master of Ballantrae by Robert Louis Stevenson
69. Royal Mistress by Anne Easter Smith
70. The Sea-Hawk by Rafael Sabatini
71. The Golden Horn by Poul Anderson
72. The Winter Crown by Elizabeth Chadwick

rip10300

R.I.P. X

Hosted at: The Estella Society

My sign-up post

The aim: To read at least four books in September or October from one or more of these categories – Mystery, Suspense, Thriller, Dark Fantasy, Gothic, Horror, Supernatural

Books read for the challenge:

1. What Angels Fear by CS Harris
2. The Queen’s Man by Sharon Penman
3. Footsteps in the Dark by Georgette Heyer
4.

Once Upon a Time IX Challenge

Once Upon a Time

Hosted at: Stainless Steel Droppings
My sign-up post

The aim: To read at least one book between 21st March and 21st June that fits one of the following categories: Fairy Tale, Folklore, Fantasy and Mythology.

Books read for the challenge:

1. Uprooted by Naomi Novik

Forgotten Histories Reading Challenge – March 2015

Forgotten Histories Challenge

Hosted at: Curiouser and Curiouser
My sign-up post

The aim: To read books to fit the following categories from 2nd-29th March 2015.

Books read for the challenge:

Week 1 – Read an alternate history book
Temeraire by Naomi Novik

Week 2 – Read a book with a non-white protagonist

Week 3 – Read a book with an LGBT protagonist
City of God by Cecelia Holland

Week 4 – Read a book that is NOT set in Europe (including Britain) or North America

Completed in 2014

2014 Historical Fiction Reading Challenge

Hosted by Historical Tapestry

My sign-up post

The goal: To read 25+ historical fiction novels between 1 January and 31 December 2014.

Books read:

2014hf2 1. A Burnable Book by Bruce Holsinger
2. One Night in Winter by Simon Sebag Montefiore
3. Falls the Shadow by Sharon Penman
4. Gretel and the Dark by Eliza Granville
5. The Secret Countess by Eva Ibbotson
6. After Flodden by Rosemary Goring
7. A Dangerous Inheritance by Alison Weir
8. Crippen by John Boyne
9. Girl on the Golden Coin by Marci Jefferson
10. The Convictions of John Delahunt by Andrew Hughes
11. The Crimson Ribbon by Katherine Clements
12. Frog Music by Emma Donoghue
13. Empress of the Night by Eva Stachniak
14. The Moon in the Water by Pamela Belle
15. The Convenient Marriage by Georgette Heyer
16. The Summer Queen by Elizabeth Chadwick
17. Kingmaker: Winter Pilgrims by Toby Clements
18. Songs of Willow Frost by Jamie Ford
19. The Fortune Hunter by Daisy Goodwin
20. The Gondola Maker by Laura Morelli
21. The May Bride by Suzannah Dunn
22. The Chains of Fate by Pamela Belle
23. Insurrection by Robyn Young
24. The Temporary Gentleman by Sebastian Barry
25. Beatrice and Benedick by Marina Fiorato
26. Love and Treasure by Ayelet Waldman
27. The Long Song by Andrea Levy
28. The Frost of Springtime by Rachel L. Demeter
29. The Lost Duchess by Jenny Barden
30. The Second Duchess by Elizabeth Loupas
31. Sisters of Treason by Elizabeth Fremantle
32. Roseblood by Paul Doherty
33. The Lost Souls of Angelkov by Linda Holeman
34. Ace, King, Knave by Maria McCann
35. Dark Aemilia by Sally O’Reilly
36. Girl with a Pearl Earring by Tracy Chevalier
37. Written in My Own Heart’s Blood by Diana Gabaldon
38. Plague by C.C. Humphreys
39. Secrecy by Rupert Thomson
40. Dissolution by C.J. Sansom
41. Shadow of Night by Deborah Harkness
42. Hild by Nicola Griffith
43. The Devil in the Marshalsea by Antonia Hodgson
44. The True and Splendid History of the Harristown Sisters by Michelle Lovric
45. The Strangled Queen by Maurice Druon
46. The Marriage Game by Alison Weir
47. An Officer and a Spy by Robert Harris
48. The Miniaturist by Jessie Burton
49. The Streets by Anthony Quinn
50. A Triple Knot by Emma Campion
51. Harvest by Jim Crace
52. The Twentieth Wife by Indu Sundaresan
53. Gutenberg’s Apprentice by Alix Christie
54. China Dolls by Lisa See
55. Hand of Fire by Judith Starkston
56. The Daughters of Mars by Thomas Keneally
57. Bitter Greens by Kate Forsyth
58. Wolves in Winter by Lisa Hilton
59. The Misbegotten by Katherine Webb
60. Burial Rites by Hannah Kent
61. The White Princess by Philippa Gregory
62. The Brethren by Robert Merle
63. Vlad: The Last Confession by C.C. Humphreys
64. The King’s Sister by Anne O’Brien
65. The Lie by Helen Dunmore
66. Zemindar by Valerie Fitzgerald
67. The Boleyn King by Laura Andersen
68. Sanctuary by Robert Edric
69. The Girl Who Couldn’t Read by John Harding
70. Winter Siege by Ariana Franklin & Samantha Norman

What’s in a Name Challenge

challenge_2014whatsinaname

Hosted by The Worm Hole

The goal: To read 5 books, one from each of the following categories.

A reference to time: The Midnight Rose by Lucinda Riley

A position of royalty: Empress of the Night by Eva Stachniak

A number written in letters: One Night in Winter by Simon Sebag Montefiore

A forename or names: Gretel and the Dark by Eliza Granville

A type or element of weather: Songs of Willow Frost by Jamie Ford

Bonus category – A school subject: The True and Splendid History of the Harristown Sisters by Michelle Lovric

Completed in 2013

2013 Historical Fiction Reading Challenge

Hosted by Historical Tapestry

My sign-up post

The goal: To read 25+ historical fiction novels between 1 January and 31 December 2013.

Books read:

Historical Fiction Reading Challenge 2013 1. The Florentine Emerald by Agustin Bernaldo Palatchi
2. Gemini by Dorothy Dunnett
3. The Forgotten Queen by D.L. Bogdan
4. The King’s General by Daphne du Maurier
5. Master and Commander by Patrick O’Brian
6. The Iron King by Maurice Druon
7. The Chalice by Nancy Bilyeau
8. The Agincourt Bride by Joanna Hickson
9. The Master of Bruges by Terence Morgan
10. Shadow on the Crown by Patricia Bracewell
11. Lady of the English by Elizabeth Chadwick
12. The Poisoned Island by Lloyd Shepherd
13. The Scent of Death by Andrew Taylor
14. Queen’s Gambit by Elizabeth Fremantle
15. She Rises by Kate Worsley
16. The Forbidden Queen by Anne O’Brien
17. The Memory of Lost Senses by Judith Kinghorn
18. King Hereafter by Dorothy Dunnett
19. Paris by Edward Rutherfurd
20. Midnight in St Petersburg by Vanora Bennett
21. The Sacred River by Wendy Wallace
22. Elizabeth I by Margaret George
23. Bring up the Bodies by Hilary Mantel
24. Post Captain by Patrick O’Brian
25. The Wild Girl by Kate Forsyth
26. Wars of the Roses: Stormbird by Conn Iggulden
27. Dragonwyck by Anya Seton
28. Colossus: The Four Emperors by David Blixt
29. Hungry Hill by Daphne du Maurier
30. The Firebird by Susanna Kearsley
31. The Nine Day Queen by Ella March Chase
32. The King Must Die by Mary Renault

R.I.P. VIII

RIP8main300

Hosted by Stainless Steel Droppings

My sign-up post

The goal: To read at least 4 books between 1 September – 31 October 2013 that could be described as Mystery, Suspense, Thriller, Dark Fantasy, Gothic, Horror or Supernatural.

Books read:

1. Midnight is a Lonely Place by Barbara Erskine
2. The Strange Fate of Kitty Easton by Elizabeth Speller
3. The Woman in Black by Susan Hill
4. Dragonwyck by Anya Seton
5. This House is Haunted by John Boyne
6. Frankenstein by Mary Shelley
7. Bellman & Black by Diane Setterfield

Completed in 2012

War Through the Generations: WWI

1 January 2012 – 31 December 2012

Hosted by War Through the Generations

My sign-up post

For this challenge I have committed to reading 4-10 books with World War I as the primary or secondary theme.

Books read:
1. War Horse by Michael Morpurgo
2. The Last Summer by Judith Kinghorn
3. The Light Between Oceans by M.L. Stedman
4. A Farewell to Arms by Ernest Hemingway

Historical Fiction Reading Challenge 2012

1 January 2012 – 31 December 2012

Hosted by Historical Tapestry

My sign-up post

I’m planning to read 20 books in my favourite genre, historical fiction.

1. Treason by Meredith Whitford
2. The Game of Kings by Dorothy Dunnett
3. The Virgin Queen’s Daughter by Ella March Chase
4. The Crown by Nancy Bilyeau
5. Queens’ Play by Dorothy Dunnett
6. The Glovemaker by Stacia Brown
7. The Disorderly Knights by Dorothy Dunnett
8. Pawn in Frankincense by Dorothy Dunnett
9. The Midwife of Venice by Roberta Rich
10. The Ringed Castle by Dorothy Dunnett
11. Checkmate by Dorothy Dunnett
12. The Secret Life of William Shakespeare by Jude Morgan
13. The Sultan’s Wife by Jane Johnson
14. Niccolo Rising by Dorothy Dunnett
15. The Adventures of Alianore Audley by Brian Wainwright
16. Here Be Dragons by Sharon Kay Penman
17. The Secret Keeper: A Novel of Kateryn Parr by Sandra Byrd
18. The Second Empress by Michelle Moran
19. The Spring of the Ram by Dorothy Dunnett
20. In a Treacherous Court by Michelle Diener
21. Race of Scorpions by Dorothy Dunnett
22. The Conductor by Sarah Quigley
23. The Autobiography of Mrs Tom Thumb by Melanie Benjamin
24. The Kingmaker’s Daughter by Philippa Gregory
25. The English Monster by Lloyd Shepherd
26. To Defy a King by Elizabeth Chadwick
27. Scales of Gold by Dorothy Dunnett
28. The Oracle Glass by Judith Merkle Riley
29. The Queen’s Confidante by Karen Harper
30. The Unicorn Hunt by Dorothy Dunnett
31. Tipping the Velvet by Sarah Waters
32. Wolf Hall by Hilary Mantel
33. Jasmine Nights by Julia Gregson
34. The Queen’s Promise by Lyn Andrews

A Classics Challenge

1 January 2012 – 31 December 2012

Hosted by November’s Autumn

My sign-up post

Here are the seven classics I’ve read for this challenge:

1. The Professor by Charlotte Brontë
2. Great Expectations by Charles Dickens
3. Three Men on the Bummel by Jerome K. Jerome
4. Ivanhoe by Sir Walter Scott
5. Sylvia’s Lovers by Elizabeth Gaskell
6. Emma by Jane Austen
7. A Farewell to Arms by Ernest Hemingway



Victorian Challenge

1 January 2012 – 31 December 2012

Hosted by Laura’s Reviews

My sign-up post

I’m hoping to read at least one book a month for this challenge. There should be some overlaps with the Classics Challenge too.

1. The Professor by Charlotte Bronte
2. Great Expectations by Charles Dickens
3. Three Men on the Bummel by Jerome K. Jerome
4. Sylvia’s Lovers by Elizabeth Gaskell
5. The Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde by Robert Louis Stevenson
6. The Prisoner of Zenda by Anthony Hope
7. A Long Fatal Love Chase by Louisa May Alcott
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.

Completed in 2011

Victorian Literature Challenge 2011

1 January 2011 – 31 December 2011

Hosted by Words, Words, Words
My sign-up post

Books read for this challenge:
1. Our Mutual Friend by Charles Dickens
2. Villette by Charlotte Bronte
3. The Moorland Cottage by Elizabeth Gaskell
4. Three Men in a Boat by Jerome K Jerome
5. A House of Pomegranates by Oscar Wilde
6. The Island of Doctor Moreau by H.G. Wells
7. North and South by Elizabeth Gaskell
8. The Mystery of Edwin Drood by Charles Dickens
9. Dr Thorne by Anthony Trollope
10. Jude the Obscure by Thomas Hardy
11. Therese Raquin by Emile Zola
12. Framley Parsonage by Anthony Trollope
13. Uncle Silas by Sheridan Le Fanu
14. Under the Greenwood Tree by Thomas Hardy
15.

Gaskell Reading Challenge

1 January 2011 – 30 June 2011

Hosted by Gaskell Blog
My sign-up post

Books read for this challenge:
1. The Moorland Cottage by Elizabeth Gaskell
2. North and South by Elizabeth Gaskell

Historical Fiction Challenge

1 January 2011 – 31 December 2011

Hosted by Historical Tapestry
My sign-up post

Books read for this challenge:
1. Cleopatra’s Daughter by Michelle Moran
2. The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society by Mary Ann Shaffer
3. By Fire, By Water by Mitchell James Kaplan
4. The Postmistress by Sarah Blake
5. The Anatomy of Ghosts by Andrew Taylor
6. Mistress of the Art of Death by Ariana Franklin
7. Far to Go by Alison Pick
8. The Creation of Eve by Lynn Cullen
9. Jamrach’s Menagerie by Carol Birch
10. Gillespie and I by Jane Harris
11. The Map of Time by Felix Palma
12. Innocent Traitor by Alison Weir
13. Cousin Kate by Georgette Heyer
14. The Invisible Bridge by Julie Orringer
15. Powder and Patch by Georgette Heyer
16. The Champion by Elizabeth Chadwick
17. The Sandalwood Tree by Elle Newmark
18. Devil Water by Anya Seton
19.
The Lady of the Rivers by Philippa Gregory
20.
The Greatest Knight by Elizabeth Chadwick

Completed in 2010

Rules: Read 8 books by British authors between January 1 2010 – December 31 2010

Books read for this challenge:

1. The Tenant of Wildfell Hall by Anne Bronte
2. The Castle of Otranto by Horace Walpole
3. Watership Down by Richard Adams
4. The Doctor’s Wife by Mary Elizabeth Braddon
5. The Warden by Anthony Trollope
6. I’ll Never Be Young Again by Daphne du Maurier
7. Tess of the D’Urbervilles by Thomas Hardy
8. The Talisman Ring by Georgette Heyer

Rules: Read 6 or more chunksters (450+ pages) or 3 books with 750+ pages from February 1 2010 – January 21 2011

Books read for this challenge:

1. The Far Pavilions by M.M. Kaye – 960 pages
2. Drood by Dan Simmons – 775 pages
3. In a Far Country by Linda Holeman – 640 pages
4. Wild Swans by Jung Chang – 650 pages
5. Tess of the D’Urbervilles by Thomas Hardy – 464 pages
6. The Meaning of Night by Michael Cox – 608 pages

Rules: Read 6 classics between April 1 – October 31 2010

Books read for this challenge:

1. The Doctor’s Wife by Mary Elizabeth Braddon
2. The Warden by Anthony Trollope
3. Tess of the D’Urbervilles by Thomas Hardy
4. Basil by Wilkie Collins
5. Agnes Grey by Anne Bronte
6. The Black Tulip by Alexandre Dumas

Rules: Read a minimum of 2 books by women writers written or published between 1700 and 1900.

Books read for this challenge:

1. The Tenant of Wildfell Hall by Anne Bronte
2. The Doctor’s Wife by Mary Elizabeth Braddon

1930s Challenge

1. I’ll Never Be Young Again by Daphne du Maurier

On this page I will keep track of my progress in the reading challenges I’m currently participating in.

Women Unbound Reading Challenge

Books read for this challenge:

1. Testament of Youth by Vera Brittain (nonfiction)
2. The Moonlit Cage by Linda Holeman (fiction)
3. The Tenant of Wildfell Hall by Anne Bronte (fiction)
4. Wild Swans by Jung Chang (nonfiction)
5. Agnes Grey by Anne Bronte (fiction)
6. Snow Flower and the Secret Fan by Lisa See (fiction)
7. Persepolis by Marjane Satrapi (nonfiction)
8. The Victorian Chaise-Longue by Marghanita Laski (fiction)

Year of the Historical

Books read for this challenge:

1. The White Queen by Philippa Gregory
2. The Divine Sacrifice by Tony Hays
3. The Far Pavilions by M.M. Kaye
4. Alice I Have Been by Melanie Benjamin
5. In a Far Country by Linda Holeman
6. O, Juliet by Robin Maxwell
7. The Unburied by Charles Palliser
8. The Talisman Ring by Georgette Heyer
9. The Book of Fires by Jane Borodale
10. The Masqueraders by Georgette Heyer
11. Snow Flower and the Secret Fan by Lisa See
12. The Red Queen by Philippa Gregory

New Authors

Books read for this challenge:

1. Dimitri Verhulst
2. CS Richardson
3. Tony Hays
4. Betsy Connor Bowen
5. Anne Bronte
6. Willy Vlautin
7. Melanie Benjamin
8. Tamara Allen
9. Dan Simmons
10. Horace Walpole
11. Robin Maxwell
12. Michael T. Darkow
13. Anthony Trollope
14. Jung Chang
15. Thomas Hardy
16. Georgette Heyer
17. Michael Cox
18. Winifred Watson
19. Jane Borodale
20. Sarah Waters
21. Seth Hunter
22. Frank Baker
23. Marjane Satrapi
24. Barbara Euphan Todd
25. Mollie Panter-Downes
26. Lisa See
27. Willa Cather
28. Catherine Ryan Hyde
29. Steven Galloway
30. Sue Gee
31. Gayle Forman
32. Rosy Thornton
33. Julie Buxbaum
34. Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
35. Curtis Sittenfeld
36. William Beckford
37. Alan Bradley
38. Matthew Lewis
39. Kazuo Ishiguro
40. Marghanita Laski
41. Bram Stoker
42. Kate Morton
43. Anna Dean
44. Belinda Bauer
45. Alan Bennett
46. Maria McCann
47. Sharon Penman
48. Tracy Chevalier
49. Elizabeth Speller
50. Sebastian Barry

All About The Brontes

Books read for this challenge:

1. The Tenant of Wildfell Hall by Anne Bronte
2. Agnes Grey by Anne Bronte

A to Z Challenge

Books read for this challenge: (FAILED CHALLENGE)

A – Alice I Have Been by Melanie Benjamin
B – Basil by Wilkie Collins
C – The Castle of Otranto by Horace Walpole
D – The Divine Sacrifice by Tony Hays
E – The End of the Alphabet by CS Richardson
F – The Far Pavilions by M.M. Kaye
G – The Glass of Time by Michael Cox
H – Half of a Yellow Sun by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
I – In a Far Country by Linda Holeman
J
K
L – Lean on Pete by Willy Vlautin
M – Madame Verona Comes Down the Hill by Dimitri Verhulst
N – Never Let Me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro
O – O, Juliet by Robin Maxwell
P – Persepolis by Marjane Satrapi
Q
R – The Red Queen by Philippa Gregory
S – Spring Bear by Betsy Connor Bowen
T – The Tenant of Wildfell Hall by Anne Bronte
U – The Unburied by Charles Palliser
V – Vathek by William Beckford
W – The White Queen by Philippa Gregory
X
Y
Z

2010 Flashback Reading Challenge

Books read for this challenge: (FAILED CHALLENGE)

1. The Far Pavilions by M.M. Kaye
2. Watership Down by Richard Adams

What’s In A Name? 3 Challenge

Books read for this challenge: (FAILED CHALLENGE)

1. [Book with a Title in the title] The White Queen by Philippa Gregory
2. [Book with a Plant in the title] The Black Tulip by Alexandre Dumas
3. [Book with a Music Term in the title] The Cellist of Sarajevo by Steven Galloway
4. [Book with a Food in the title] The Sweetness at the Bottom of the Pie by Alan Bradley

Historical Fiction Reading Challenge

Books read for this challenge:

1. The White Queen by Philippa Gregory
2. The Divine Sacrifice by Tony Hays
3. The Far Pavilions by M. M. Kaye
4. Whistling in the Dark by Tamara Allen
5. Alice I Have Been by Melanie Benjamin
6. Drood by Dan Simmons
7. In a Far Country by Linda Holeman
8. O, Juliet by Robin Maxwell
9. The Unburied by Charles Palliser
10. The Talisman Ring by Georgette Heyer
11. The Book of Fires by Jane Borodale
12. The Masqueraders by Georgette Heyer
13. The Time of Terror by Seth Hunter
14. Snow Flower and the Secret Fan by Lisa See
15. The Red Queen by Philippa Gregory
16. The Glass of Time by Michael Cox
17. The Saffron Gate by Linda Holeman
18. The Wilding by Maria McCann
19. The Sunne in Splendour by Sharon Penman
20. Remarkable Creatures by Tracy Chevalier

Our Mutual Read: A Victorian Reading Challenge

Books read for this challenge:

1. The Tenant of Wildfell Hall by Anne Bronte
2. Drood by Dan Simmons (Neo-Victorian)
3. The Doctor’s Wife by Mary Elizabeth Braddon
4. The Warden by Anthony Trollope
5. The Unburied by Charles Palliser (Neo-Victorian)
6. Tess of the D’Urbervilles by Thomas Hardy
7. The Meaning of Night by Michael Cox (Neo-Victorian)
8. Basil by Wilkie Collins
9. Agnes Grey by Anne Bronte
10. A House to Let by Charles Dickens, Wilkie Collins, Elizabeth Gaskell & Adelaide Anne Procter
11. A Rogue’s Life by Wilkie Collins
12. A Pair of Blue Eyes by Thomas Hardy

Gothic Novel Challenge



Books read for this challenge:

1. The Castle of Otranto by Horace Walpole
2. The Unburied by Charles Palliser
3. Vathek by William Beckford
4. The Monk by Matthew Lewis
5. Dracula by Bram Stoker

Daphne du Maurier Challenge



Books read for this challenge:

1. I’ll Never Be Young Again
2. My Cousin Rachel
3. The Scapegoat

RIP V Challenge

Books read for this challenge:

1. Vathek by William Beckford
2. The Sweetness at the Bottom of the Pie by Alan Bradley
3. The Monk by Matthew Lewis
4. The Little Stranger by Sarah Waters
5. The Victorian Chaise-Longue by Marghanita Laski
6. Dracula by Bram Stoker
7. A Moment of Silence by Anna Dean
8. The Haunted Hotel & Other Stories by Wilkie Collins

Short stories – 1. The Vampyre by John Polidori

Completed in 2009

Rules: Read at least 1 Christmas book between November 26 2009 – December 31 2009
My Wrap-up Post

Books read for this challenge:

1. A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens
2. The Christmas Mystery by Jostein Gaarder

1 thought on “Completed Challenges”

Please leave a comment. Thanks!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s